Loading articles...

Fort McMurray students honoured at Indigenous student awards

Last Updated May 14, 2019 at 3:19 pm MST

FMPSD students Noah Golosky, highlighted left, and Samuel Metacat-Yah were among 12 Indigenous students honoured at the Honouring Spirit: Indigenous Student Awards ceremony today at Government House in Edmonton, Alta. Photo supplied by Kiran Malik-Khan, Communications Manager, Fort McMurray Public School District.

A pair of Indigenous Fort McMurray Public School District (FMPSD) students are among 12 who went to Government House today to receive awards.

Grade 3 student Noah Golosky of Dr Clark and Samuel Metacat-Yah, a grade 12 student from Composite High School attended the second annual Honouring Spirit: Indigenous Student Awards ceremony.

The ceremony praises students like Golosky and Metacat-Yah for their leadership while remaining committed to their Indigenous heritage.

They also inspire their peers, teachers, faculty, and community members to do the same.

Lieutenant Governor of Alberta, Lois E. Mitchell, hosted the ceremony for the recipients.

“These amazing young people are proudly celebrating their cultures and sharing the best of who they are. Through their great energy, strength, determination and understanding, they are lighting a path for fellow students to follow and reminding us all of the power we each hold to inspire and encourage those around us.”

Also attending the ceremony were Alberta Education Minister, Adriana LaGrange, and Rick Wilson, the Minister of Indigenous Relations.

Lorrie Jess, President of the Alberta School Boards Association (ASBA), said she was in awe of all the students nominated this year.

“The unique and truly special stories from the 12 recipients—and all nominees—from across Alberta serve as a powerful reminder to be involved in our communities and always strive to show courage and leadership.”

To qualify, Indigenous, Métis, and Inuit students must attend school in Alberta.

Furthermore, that school must be an ASBA member school board or a First Nations Education Authority.

2019 Indigenous Spirit Award Recipients

  • Mason Griffiths, Athabasca.
  • Isabella Coderre, Calgary.
  • Morning Song Stewart-Rabbit, Calgary.
  • Harlee Young, Calgary.
  • Noah Golosky, Fort McMurray.
  • Samuel Metacat-Yah, Fort McMurray.
  • Taytum Quinney, Frog Lake.
  • Rowyn Mustus, Glenevis.
  • Drayden Laviolette, Lac la Biche.
  • Cera Goodin, Siksika.
  • Marcus McDonald, Spruce Grove.
  • Lyla Potts, St. Albert.