Loading articles...

Wildfire danger level set to very high for Wood Buffalo

Last Updated Jun 30, 2022 at 11:39 am MST

A look at the Alberta Wildfire Dashboard indicating the number of active wildfires in Wood Buffalo dated 30 June 2022. Screenshot taken of Alberta Wildfire.

Alberta Wildfire has set the wildfire danger level for the Fort McMurray Forest Area to Very High.

The fire advisory covers the area north of Lake Athabasca and east of Wood Buffalo National Park.

Fire_Advisory_2022_zoomed_8x11 (002)
A fire advisory is in effect for the portion of the Fort McMurray Forest Area located north of Lake Athabasca and east of Wood Buffalo National Park. Image supplied by The Government of Alberta

 

Environment Canada has also issued an Air Quality Statement for Fort Chipewyan.

The agency said smoke moved over the town causing poor air quality and reducing visibility.

“Individuals may experience symptoms such as increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath. Children, seniors, and those with cardiovascular or lung disease, such as asthma, are especially at risk. People with lung diseases, such as asthma and COPD, can be particularly sensitive to air pollution.”

Under the fire advisory, all existing fire permits are suspended, and no new permits will be issued.

According to Alberta Fire Bans, any burning without a valid fire permit, other than a campfire, is prohibited.

Safe wood campfires under certain conditions, backyard fire pits, portable propane fire pits, gas or propane stoves and barbecues, and catalytic heaters are allowed.

More on proper campfire maintenance and fire safety is available on the Fire Bans website.

As of publication, there are eight active wildfires across Wood Buffalo, and all are being held.

There were 492 wildfires across Alberta as of March 1, 2022, including 32 in the Fort McMurray Forest Area.